User login

Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:
Login
Yuwen Wang (batch WS15) is one of the 45 finalists for the Reaxys PhD Prize 2019! >
< “JUGENDFORSCHT”: Two young students (11th class) from the Romain-Rolland-Gymnasium in Berlin-Reinickendorf get support from a BIG-NSE student in order to improve their "Jugendforscht" project.
23.07.2019 10:19 Age: 142 days

BIG-NSE retreat on June 6/7, 2019

BIG-NSE students report on the progress of their PhD during the retreat at Hotel Döllnsee, Schorfheide


For the fifth year in a row, the current BIG-NSE students met at the BIG-NSE retreat at Hotel Döllnsee Schorfheide to report on the progress of their PhD. Once again, the event was a great success, with a lot of nice scientific talks in a very nice place.
Below, the program of the retreat:


Time

Name

Supervisors

Tentative presentation title

Batch

 Pic

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 6.6.

 

 

 

 

 

08:30

Departure per bus

 

Meeting point:  08:15 between old chemistry building and main building of TU

 

 

10:30

Arrival Hotel – Room

 

 

Moderation:  Peter Hildebrandt

 

 

11:00-11:30

Konstantin

Zebger

Spectroscopic characterization of metalloenzymes

EC2-18

 

11:30-12:00

Kim

Leimkühler

Molybdoenzymes with novel reactivities

WS17

 

12:00-12:30

Ammar

Lauterbach/Lenz

Biosynthesis of methylated N-heterocycles from diamines at the expense of H2 and O2

WS16

 

12:30-13:00

Julian

Dobbek

Structural biological characterisation of the binuclear nickel 4Fe-4S metalcluster of the Acetyl-CoA Synthase from Carboxydothermus hydrogenoformans

EC2-18

 

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

Moderation: Frank Rosowski

 

 

14:00-14:30

Aidin

Gurlo/Görke

Tailored ceramic structures for separation and catalytic applications using the electrospinning technique

WS18

 

14:30-15:00

Piyush

Thomas

Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) as a tool for precise tailoring of catalysts for enhanced stability and activity

WS16

 

15:00-15:20

Coffee break

 

Moderation:  :  M-Andrea Mroginski

 

 

15:20-15:50

Katrin

Ray

Transition metal model complexes for dioxygen activation

WS16

 

15:50-16:20

Robert

Neubauer

Thermodynamic and kinetic understanding of nucleoside phosphorylation reactions

WS16

 

16:20-16:40

Coffee Break

 

Moderation

 

 

16:40-18:30

Free time

 

 

 

 

18:30-20:00

Dinner

 

 

 

 

20:00-22:30

Interactions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Friday 7.6.

 

 

Moderation:  Thomas Risse

 

 

09:30-10:00

Andreas

Oestreich

Synthesis of azoazaborinines and development of a surrogate for photochemical transferhydrosilylation

WS17

 

10:00-10:30

Liangliang

Oestreich

C-Si bond construction based on silicon nucleophiles

WS17

 

10:30-11:00

Wenbin

Oestreich

Cu-catalysed addition of Grignard to alkenylheteroarenes

WS17

 

11:00-11:20

Coffee break

 

Moderation: Arne Thomas

 

 

11:20-11:50

Weiqiang

Oestreich

Transfer hydrohalogenation

WS16

 

11:50-12:20

Patrizio

Oestreich

Photochemical generation of hydrogen surrogate for transfer hydrogenation

WS16

 

12:20-13:40

Lunch

 

Moderation: Matthias Driess

 

 

13:40-14:10

Sayan

Limberg

Metal twinning: A prelude to small molecule trap

WS17

 

14:10-14:40

Tomislav

Risse

Setup of in situ EPR spectroscopy to study heterogenized homogeneous

catalyst

EC2-18

 

14:40-15:10

Shan

Dau

New aspects of operando Raman spectroscopy applied to electrochemical CO2 reduction on Cu foams

WS16

 

15:10-15:30

Coffee break

 

Moderation: Christian Limberg

 

 

15:30-16:00

Niklas

Driess

Co(H2O)2[B2P2O8(OH)2]H2O as an OER catalyst in neutral media​

WS18

 

16:00-16:30

Rodrigo

Driess

Molecularly derived electrocatalytic materials for the water splitting reaction

WS16

 

16:45

Departure by bus

 

 

 

 

Approx. 18:00

Berlin